At Fairy Positron, trading name of ghoti (hereinafter "Fairy Positron", "we", "us", "our") we attach great importance to privacy. We process your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. In case of questions you can always contact us via hallo@fairypositron.be.

Why we need data

Fairy Positron collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (among other things: customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency and sending marketing and personalised advertisements).

Reasons for processing data

Personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6.1. (b) (necessary for the performance of a contract) of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG or GDPR), i.e. we need data to store orders, accept payments, process shipments, contact you if necessary and send newsletters.

Sharing with others

In case this is necessary for the realisation of the intended purposes, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies (see below) within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected with Fairy Positron or with any other partner of Fairy Positron;

The following companies guarantee that they will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management purposes will be kept for the period necessary to fulfil the legal requirements (e.g. in the field of accounting).

If you have only provided us with data for a Back in Stock e-mail or for subscribing to a newsletter, you can have this data removed by sending an e-mail to hallo@fairypositron.be.

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data

The Customer shall at all times have the right to inspect his personal data and may have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them deleted, restrict their processing and object to the processing of personal data relating to him on the basis of Article 6.1 (f), including profiling on the basis of those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data transferred to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to:

  • modify the settings of his customer account himself; and/or
  • send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: hallo@fairypositron.be;

Email provider

As an e-mail provider, we have chosen ProtonMail, whose core business is privacy. Every e-mail sent to us is encrypted and inaccessible to ProtonMail.

Cookies

To optimize our webshop and get a better idea of the number of visitors, which pages are visited most, etc., we use analytical cookies from Shopify, in addition to functional cookies from Shopify, Stamped and Swym Wishlist Plus (e.g. to save your shopping cart or display reviews). All this data is anonymous and not used for profiling. We do not use social media cookies or pixels to track you. We only use our social media profiles to keep in touch with our followers and customers and to promote our products.

By default, these non-essential cookies are disabled. You can enable these cookies via our cookie banner at the bottom of the first page you visit.

The list of cookies can be consulted on our cookie page.

Complaint

If you have any complaints, please contact us at help@fairypositron.be. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy(Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).